Ranking of top 100 schools nationally

During the press briefing, Magoha noted that the overall performance in 2020 improved compared to that of 2019.

 

The top candidate, Mumo Faith Kawi scored 433 compared to 440 marks scored by the best 2019 candidate.

 

1,179,182 million candidates sat the KCPE exam between March 22 and March 24, 2021. 590,450 candidates of the KCPE 2020 were boys representing (50.07%) and 588,742 were girls representing (49.93%).

 

The administration of KCPE 2021 examinations was done in a unique manner bearing in mind that the world was facing the Covid-19 pandemic and Kenya’s school calendar was destructed.

 

“It is the first time that we are releasing results of KCPE in April. it’s the first time we release the results when our country is busy managing the effects and spread of Covid-19,” Magoha stated.

 

Further, he stated that the results were commendable and congratulated the teachers for their outstanding work.

 

He added that all the students would transition to secondary school, adding that form one selection would take place on May 28, 2021.

The CS stated that students from needy backgrounds would give 9000 scholarships from students in needy backgrounds.

 

Below is a list of top 100 candidates in 2020 KCPE with the marks scored,schools,counties and region

 

Pos Name of Candidate Marks School Name County Region

1 Mumo Faith 433 Kari Mwailu Makueni Eastern

2 Wesonga Nanzala 432 Chogoria Girls Tharaka Nithi Eastern

3 Muriithi Gakena 432 Maseno Girls Boarding Kisumu Nyanza

4 Wanyonyi Samwel 431 Nzoia Sugar Company Bungoma Western

5 Castro Williams 431 Crystal Hill Academy Kericho Rift Valley

6 Tarus Chepkemboi 431 St. Mathews Septonok Nandi County Rift Valley

7 Kipkirui Abiud 430 Lessos Hills Adventist Nandi County Rift Valley

8 Mwangi Margret 429 Karatina DEB Nyeri County Central

9 Bernice Omondi 429 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi

10 Kiogora Joy 429 Chogoria Girls Tharaka Nithi Eastern

11 Daniel Mboya 428 Crystal Hill Academy Kericho Rift Valley

12 Njenga Lowell 428 Emmanuel Springs Academy Makueni Eastern

13 Jeff Mutugi 428 Fred’s Academy Meru Eastern

14 Polycup Kiyondi 428 Ober Boys Homa Bay Nyanza

15 Debrah Zawadi 428 Emmanuel Springs Academy Makueni Eastern

16 Amwoma Griffins 427 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

17 KWOBA BLAIR OKUKU 425 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

18 Matagaro Anthony 423 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

19 Deborah Joash 422 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

20 CHEPKOECH CHELSEA 422 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

21 ENOCK KIPROTICH 419 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley

22 ORLANDO PEARL SARAH 419 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

23 Emmanuel Carson 417 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

24 OUMA GLORIA MICHELLE 417 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

25 Mong’are Sophine 416 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

26 Mariga Ann 415 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

27 Thomas Ruth 415 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

28 Ogeto Carolyn 414 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

29 WISDOM DANIEL ODHIAMBO 414 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

30 ATWOLI LOUIS OYONDI 414 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

31 Omae Victor 413 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

32 PRINCES JUDY NYAMORI 413 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

33 ARIF MOHAMMED IQBAL ANTULAY 413 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

34 Wisdom Christopher 412 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

35 Mudonge Emmanuel Chahenza 412 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

36 Moraa Nelly 412 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

37 CHRISTIAN KIPTOO 412 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley

38 SHEM KIPTOO 412 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley

39 Kirwa Carren Cheptum 411 Noiwet Primary School Baringo Rift Valley

40 Onguru Marion Akoth 411 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza

41 Kiptui Michelle Cheruto 411 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi

42 Newton Odongo 411 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

43 Osoro Joan 411 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

44 Mchana Walter 410 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi

45 Mayar Deng Ariech 410 St. Mary Assumption Primary West Pokot Rift Valley

46 Sharrifa Keyla Atieno 410 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza

47 Sean Okoth Griffins 410 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza

48 Ruby Awuoro 410 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi

49 Crystal Obare 410 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi

50 Gilan Lenengwesi 410 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi

51 Abigael Asaji 410 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

52 Opiyo Mellisa Chenziz 410 Shofco Kiberia School Nairobi Nairobi

53 Opondo Michelle Nawire 410 Shofco Kiberia School Nairobi Nairobi

54 Esutsa Sandra Muhambi 410 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

55 Shammah Samie Otiende 410 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

56 Orenga Dwyne Mogire 410 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

47 WASIKE GRIFFIN VVAFULA 410 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

48 KEMUMA MICHELLE 410 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

59 Lesley Khalayi 409 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

60 William Njenga 409 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central

61 Osieko Bleccy 409 St. Augustine Preparatory Mombasa Coast

62 Ray Ogutu 409 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi

63 Ann Nekesa 409 St. Petroc Premier School Embu Eastern

64 Angoyia Adrian Asala 409 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi

65 Lenox Adika 409 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

66 FAITH CHEMUTAI KORIR 409 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley

67 SHARLET EASTER OPONDO 409 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

68 MUKONJERO DELVIN OBUKOSIA 409 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

69 AMANYA LEEZA OTTARO 409 Booker Academy Kakamega Western

70 Lang’at Dione Chepchirchir 408 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi

71 Sadolyne Mariatta 408 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern

72 Kariithi Phylis Nyaguthii 408 PCEA Ng’enda Mixed Boarding Kiambu Central

73 Abib Zeraphat 408 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

74 Victoria Wangara 408 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern

75 Cindy Kwamboka 408 Brighton School Nairobi Nairobi

76 Oyigo Orgine Madedekana 408 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

77 Elvis Mahagwa 408 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

78 David Mwanzia 408 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western

79 Apondi Kate 408 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

80 Morara Vallerie 408 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

81 Sam Paris Ndaka 407 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern

82 Brian Kang’ethe 407 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern

83 Melisa Wangare 407 Eldoret Premier Academy Uasin Gishu Rift Valley

84 Terry Auma 407 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

85 Ken Kipng’eno 407 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

86 Pascal Lawrence 407 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

87 Daisy Aymar Angwenyi 407 Maseno Girls Boarding Kisumu Nyanza

88 Khayumbi Damian Malala 407 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza

89 Ummikultoum Achieng’ 407 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern

90 Carmen Maganga 407 Brighton School Nairobi Nairobi

91 Onsombi Inrahim 407 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

92 okengo Esther 407 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza

93 Becky Mwangeci 406 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern

94 Noelle Nafula Kinyulusi 406 Juja Preparatory School Kiambu Central

95 Evans Mungai 406 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central

96 Karuga Mark Moses 406 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central

97 Audrey Akinyi 406 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

98 Moses Wanda 406 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

99 Charles Nyakako 406 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western

100 Evra Okal 406 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button